​​Island breweries clean up at B.C. Beer Awards

Jan Zeschky photo

In a ceremony full of surprises, Mount Arroswsmith Brewing Company of Parksville won Brewery of the Year at the 2017​ ​B.C.​ ​Beer​ ​Awards, while a smoked lager collaboration between Victoria’s Swans Brewery and Nanaimo’s White Sails Brewing earned Best in Show.

Breweries from Vancouver’s suburbs were also well represented at Saturday night’s show at the Croatian Cultural Centre, which was hosted by the CBC’s Dan Burritt. Dageraad Brewing of Burnaby took home the most gold awards (three), along with two silvers and an honourable mention. Twin Sails Brewing of Port Moody (two gold, two silver, two bronze) and Steel & Oak Brewing Co. of New Westminster (four silver, two bronze) also won six honours each. The awards were followed by a beer festival featuring more than 60 B.C. breweries and some cideries.

Judges decided on the Oktoberfest Flammenbeer – a smoked amber lager – by Swans and White Sails as Best in Show following three days of assessing almost 900 beers across 30 categories. The Flammenbeer is the very definition of a small-batch beer; at the present time, it’s only available in limited quantities on draught and in bottles on Vancouver Island.

But perhaps the biggest surprise of the night was the announcement of Mount Arrowsmith as Brewery of the Year. Open just six months, the Parksville brewery scored two awards on Saturday night, for its blonde ale and saison — but took the title on account of the relatively low number of beers it entered into the competition. The decision came down to the percentage of beers a brewery entered that won awards, organizers said.

Vancouver was strongly represented by Bomber Brewing (two golds, two silvers), Parallel 49 Brewing Company (two golds, two bronze and an honourable mention) and Strange Fellows Brewing (two golds), while another big winner was Port Moody’s Yellow Dog Brewing Co., which earned two golds and a bronze.

Other notable awards on the night included Rookie of the Year for Backcountry Brewing of Squamish and Innovator of the Year for Twin Sails. A new set of creative awards were handed out to Backcountry, Doan’s Craft Brewing Company (Vancouver), Field House Brewing (Abbotsford) and Steamworks Brewing Co. (Burnaby).

 

Read on for the full list of winners:

INTERNATIONAL​ ​LAGER​ ​-​ ​34​ ​ENTRIES
1: Bomber Pilsner – Bomber Brewing
2: Red Pilsner – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
3: Premium Pilsner – Strathcona Beer Co.

GERMAN​ ​PALE​ ​LAGER​ ​-​ ​27​ ​ENTRIES
1: Craft Lager – Parallel 49 Brewing
2: Ridge Runner Pilsner – Backcountry Brewing
3: King Maker – Brassneck Brewery

KOLSCH​ ​-​ ​12​ ​ENTRIES
1: Analogue 78 – Phillips Brewing & Malting Co
2: Kolsch – Doan’s Craft Brewing
3: Kūl Daddy Kölsch – Callister Brewing Co.

AMBER​ ​&​ ​DARK​ ​EUROPEAN​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​19​ ​ENTRIES
1: Backroads Brewing Marzen – Backroads Brewing Co.
2: Dark Lager – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
3: Red Racer Across The Nation Collaboration Wide Open Spaces Kellerbier – Central City Brewers & Distillers

GERMAN​ ​WHEAT​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​18​ ​ENTRIES
1: Hefeweizen – The 101 Brewhouse & Distillery
2: Roundhouse Wheat – Mark James Group
3: KPU Weissbier – KPU Brewing

BRITISH​ ​BITTER​ ​-​ ​21​ ​ENTRIES
1: Organic Pale Ale – Forbidden Brewing
2: Tickity Boo – Twin City Brewing Co.
3: Nelson Hopgood Organic Session Ipa – Nelson Brewing Co.

BRITISH​ ​PALE​ ​ALE​ ​-​ ​18​ ​ENTRIES
1: Tasman – Lighthouse Brewing Co.
2: Bomber Pale Ale – Bomber Brewing
3: El Dorado Golden Ale – Backroads Brewing Co.

BRITISH​ ​BROWN​ ​ALE​ ​-​ ​33​ ​ENTRIES
1: Shake A Paw Smoked Porter – Yellow Dog Brewing
2: Raven Cream Ale – R & B Brewing
3: Proper Treacle – Parallel 49 Brewing

SCOTTISH​ ​&​ ​IRISH​ ​ALE​ ​-​ ​13​ ​ENTRIES
1: Wee Angry Scotch Ale – Russell Brewing Co
2: Renfrew Red Ale – Sooke Oceanside Brewery
3: Short & Stout Dry Stout – Callister Brewing Co.

BRITISH​ ​STOUT​ ​-​ ​20​ ​ENTRIES
1: Chocolate Milk Stout – Hearthstone Brewery
2: Nelson Blackheart Oatmeal Stout – Nelson Brewing Co.
3: Con Leche – Twin Sails Brewing

STRONG​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​15​ ​ENTRIES
1: Woolly Bugger – Howe Sound Brewing
2: Baltic – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
3: Sleigh Booster Imperial Red Ipa – Bridge Brewing

FRUIT​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​50​ ​ENTRIES
1: Anno 2016 – Dageraad Brewing
2: Ravens Raspberry Hefeweizen – Ravens Brewing Co.
3: Corvus Lingonberry Lime Gose – Ravens Brewing Co.

SPECIALTY​ ​FRUIT​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​22​ ​ENTRIES
1: Go Get It Ginger Lime Gose – Yellow Dog Brewing
2: Megadestroyer – Howe Sound Brewing
3: Atomic Cherry Tart Cherry Ale – Dead Frog Brewery

SPICE,​ ​HERB​ ​&​ ​VEGETABLE​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​39​ ​ENTRIES
1: Alakazam – Parallel 49 Brewing
2: Towers & Trains – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.
3: Roselle – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

SMOKE​ ​&​ ​WOOD​ ​AGED​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​34​ ​ENTRIES
1: Oktoberfest Flammenbeer – Swans Brewery and White Sails Brewing Collaboration
2: Tonique Carpano Biere Aperitif – Powell Brewery
3: Russian Imperial Stout – Parallel 49 Brewing
HM: Entropy Series No. 3 – Dageraad Brewing

HISTORICAL​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​14​ ​ENTRIES
1: Gose With Peach – Granville Island Brewing
2: No Brainer – Brassneck Brewery
3: Roggen Weizen – Steel & Oak Brewing Co.

SPECIALTY​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​18​ ​ENTRIES
1: Double Secret Probation Doppel Sticke Altbier – Bomber Brewing
2: Launch Pad Belgian-Inspired Rye Ale – Whitetooth Brewing Co.
3: Anniversary Sour Raspberry Nut Brown Ale – Dead Frog Brewery
HM: Gin & Lime Pilsner – Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks

NORTH​ ​AMERICAN​ ​LIGHT​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​33​ ​ENTRIES
1: Red Truck Lager – Red Truck Beer
2: Nelson Hooligan Organic Pilsner – Nelson Brewing Co.
3: Cariboo Blonde – Pacific Western Brewing

AMERICAN​ ​BLONDE​ ​ALE​ ​-​ ​17​ ​ENTRIES
1: Arrowsmith Blonde – Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Co.
2: 107 Blonde – Faculty Brewing
3: Tofino Blonde Ale – Tofino Brewing Co.

NORTH​ ​AMERICAN​ ​PALE​ ​ALE​ ​-​ ​60​ ​ENTRIES
1: Trail Breaker Pale Ale – Backcountry Brewing
2: Day Blink – Twin Sails Brewing
3: Sky Pilot – Howe Sound Brewing
HM: Dude Chilling Pale Ale – R & B Brewing

NORTH​ ​AMERICAN​ ​AMBER​ ​ALE​ ​-​ ​25​ ​ENTRIES
1: Steamworks Heroica Red Ale – Steamworks Brewing Co.
2: Coastal Common – Whistler Brewing Co.
3: Brassneck Ale – Brassneck Brewery

NORTH​ ​AMERICAN​ ​DARK​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​25​ ​ENTRIES
1: Str8 Flexin’ – Twin Sails Brewing
2: Bomber Russian Imperial Stout – Bomber Brewing
3: Dark Side – Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks

NORTH​ ​AMERICAN​ ​IPA​ ​-​ ​82​ ​ENTRIES
1: Vancouver Special Ipa – R & B Brewing
2: Widow Maker Ipa – Backcountry Brewing
3: Parkside Motel – The Parkside Brewery

SPECIALTY​ ​IPA​ ​-​ ​57​ ​ENTRIES
1: Rad Seeker – Boombox Brewing
2: Colour & Shape – Superflux Beer Co.
3: Ocaso – Andina Brewing Co.

IMPERIAL​ ​IPA​ ​-​ ​16​ ​ENTRIES
1: Bachelor Pad – Twin Sails Brewing
2: Kicking In Speakers – Twin Sails Brewing
3: Beach Week – Twin Sails Brewing
HM: Hopnotist – Parallel 49 Brewing

BELGIAN​ ​ALE​ ​-​ ​19​ ​ENTRIES
1: 33 Acres Of Sunshine – 33 Acres Brewing Co
2: Dim Wit – The Parkside Brewery
3: Take A Walk Wit – Yellow Dog Brewing

SAISON​ ​-​ ​32​ ​ENTRIES
1: Lake City Farmhouse – Dageraad Brewing
2: Sea Run Saison – Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Co.
3: Vancouver Mural Festival Single Hopped Grisette – Main Street Brewing

BELGIAN​ ​STRONG​ ​&​ ​TRAPPIST​ ​ALE​ ​-​ ​23​ ​ENTRIES
1: Louise – Dageraad Brewing
2: Antwerpen – Dageraad Brewing
3: Black Dog Quad – Red Collar Brewing

MIXED​ ​FERMENTATION​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​46​ ​ENTRIES
1: Reynard – Strange Fellows Brewing Co.
2: Brett Ipa – Luppolo Brewing Co.
3: Tempus Corvi 2017 – Moon Under Water Brewery
HM: Wild Gin Saison – R & B Brewing

WILD​ ​SPECIALTY​ ​BEER​ ​-​ ​37​ ​ENTRIES
1: Little Red One – Strange Fellows Brewing Co.
2: De Witte – Dageraad Brewing
3: Dino Sour – Phillips Brewing & Malting Co

Dan​ ​Small​ ​Award
Bryan Major – SMaSH Pils with Pils Malt, Mosaic hop

Rookie​ ​of​ ​the​ ​Year​, presented​ ​by​ ​Richards​ ​Buell​ ​Sutton​ ​LLP
Backcountry Brewing

Brewers Challenge, presented by Krones
Bohemian Pilsner SMaSH, Postmark Brewing

Best in Show, presented by Country Malt Group
Oktoberfest Flammenbeer, Swans Brewery and White Sails Brewing

CBC People’s Choice Award
Rad Seeker, Boombox Brewing

Innovator of the Year, presented by Newlands Systems
Twin Sails Brewing

Brewery of the Year, presented by Tap & Barrel
Mount Arrowsmith Brewing Company

 

CREATIVE INDUSTRY AWARDS
Best Can Design, presented by West Coast Canning
Doan’s Craft Brewing (Crystal Weiss)

Best Bottle Label Design, presented by Great Little Box Company
Steamworks Brewing Co (Barrel Aged Series Imperial Stout)
 
Best Packaging – Boxes and Carriers, presented by Great Little Box Company
Doan’s Craft Brewing (Happy Pack)

Best Tap Handle, presented by Smooth Edge Design
Steamworks
 
Best Website, presented by MyZone Media
Field House Brewing
 
Best Social Media Presence, presented by Agency Media
Backcountry Brewing